Helichrysum odoratissimum - Imphepho

Helichrysum odoratissimum - Imphepho - Ritual Smudge

Helichrysum Ritual Medicinal Herb

Spirit-Craft.com Ethnobotanicals Selection
Amanita muscaria
Artemisia afra
Datura stramonium
Griffonia simplicifolia
Helichrysum
Hoodia gordonii
Leonotis leonurus
Leonotis nepetifolia
Nymphaea caerulea
Pleiospilous bolusii
Sceletium tortuosum
Voacanga africana
Disclaimer
New & Specials
Links
Contact Us

Imphepho

Helichrysum odoratissimum
Imphepho - Ritual Smudge

Helichrysum odoratissimum

Helichrysum odoratissimum

Ritual Use - Smudge used to invoke goodwill of ancestors

500 - Internal server error.

500 - Internal server error.

There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.

Helichrysum odoratissimum or as it is traditionally known,
Imphepho is ethically wildcrafted by harvesters which are ecologicly aware.
<<< buy your research material from our online Ethno Shop ...

General Info on Imphepho

Helichrysum odoratissimum - Imphepho

Sangoma Helichrysum odoratissimum

Smoke of the Helichrysum odoratissimum is reported to have sedative qualities and is claimed to be helpfull for insomnia.  Some sangoma's and herbalists use it as one of their ingredients to enter a trance state for mediumship.

Helichrysum odoratissimum Medicinal Uses: Used for treatment of coughs, colds,fever, infections, headaches and menstrual pains.

Preparation and dosage: Plant part used, leaves.  For pain relief the smoke is inhaled, coughs and cold, a weak infusion in tea, open wounds treated externaly by applied patches of Helichrysum to prevent infection.

Effects: Pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, proven antimicrobial activity.


Helichrysum odoratissimum Botanical Description

Helichrysum odoratissimum

Botanical Name: Helichrysum odoratissimum (Asteraceae)
Common Names: Imphepho, Kooigoed
Active Constituents: Chalcone; Helichrysetin

Botanical description: Helichrysum odoratissimum

Helichrysum odoratissimum is classified as a perennial herb or shrublet. It has densely aromatic hairy or woolen leaves and persistent flower heads. What differentiates this species from the other is the shape and size of leaves and flower heads.

 

Buy Imphepho
Retail or wholesale

Click here for the complete product list.

Spirit-Craft.com Ethnobotanicals Selection
Amanita muscaria
Artemisia afra
Datura stramonium
Griffonia simplicifolia
Helichrysum
Hoodia gordonii
Leonotis leonurus
Leonotis nepetifolia
Nymphaea caerulea
Pleiospilous bolusii
Sceletium tortuosum
Voacanga africana
Disclaimer
New & Specials
Links
Contact Us

Please note that you must be of legal age to view our products - read disclaimer
Customer Support

Spirit Craft EthnoBotanicals has a large selection of research ethnobotanicals for discerning buyers. We specialize in African ethnobotanicals, though we do offer when available, botanicals from some of our fellow traders. To view these rarities simply click on the New & Specials link. Our regulars stocklist consists of: Amanita muscaria (Fly Agaric); Artemisia afra (African Wormwood); Datura stramonium (Datura); Helichrysum (Imphepho); Hoodia gordonii (Hoodia); Leonotis leonusrus (Wild Dagga); Leonotis nepetifolia (Klip Dagga); Nymphaea caerulea (Blue Lotus); Sceletium Tortuosum (Kanna)